🇪🇬 ⛰️ Alexandria · Sinai · Red Sea Safari — Egypt | Daylite Digital
Description
Alexandria · Sinai
Red Sea
Library of Alexandria · Mount Sinai · St Catherine's · Dahab · Red Sea Coral Reefs
Arrival→Alexandria
Mediterranean→Sinai
Sacred Mountain→Dahab
Red Sea→Cairo
Departure
Alexandria was the intellectual capital of the ancient world — home to the greatest library ever built, the Lighthouse of Alexandria, and the crossroads of Greek, Roman, Egyptian, and Jewish civilisation. Mount Sinai is where Moses received the Ten Commandments. The Red Sea is one of the world's greatest diving destinations.
This 8-day journey takes you through Egypt's Mediterranean coast, its sacred desert peninsula, and its extraordinary coral sea — three completely different worlds in one country. Verified local Ambassadors guide every step from the Bibliotheca Alexandrina to the summit of Mount Sinai at sunrise.
Egypt is far more than the Nile Valley. Its Mediterranean coast, sacred Sinai Peninsula, and Red Sea shores represent three distinct civilisational layers — each extraordinary in its own right.
- 8 days · 7 nights accommodation (tier selected)
- Verified Daylite Digital Ambassador throughout
- Bibliotheca Alexandrina · guided tour
- Catacombs of Kom el Shoqafa · Pompey's Pillar
- Mount Sinai sunrise climb
- St Catherine's Monastery · UNESCO site
- Red Sea snorkelling · Dahab Blue Hole
- Sinai desert experience · Bedouin culture
- All ground transfers throughout
- $10 BGERSA conservation contribution
Spring · Autumn
Perfect temperatures · ideal for Sinai hiking · excellent Red Sea visibility · strongly recommended.
Winter
Warm Red Sea · cool Sinai nights · excellent diving · Alexandria at its best · peak season.
Summer
Very hot inland · Red Sea warm · early morning Sinai climbs essential · lower prices.
Cairo airport arrival · Ambassador meet & greet · road transfer to Alexandria · Mediterranean arrival · hotel check-in · Corniche evening walk
Bibliotheca Alexandrina · Catacombs of Kom el Shoqafa · Pompey's Pillar · Qaitbay Citadel · Mediterranean seafood lunch · overnight Alexandria
Drive Cairo · Suez Canal crossing · Sinai Peninsula · St Catherine's village arrival · rest and preparation for sunrise climb · overnight St Catherine's
2am departure · Mount Sinai summit at sunrise · descent · St Catherine's Monastery · Burning Bush · icon collection · afternoon rest · overnight St Catherine's
Coloured Canyon · Bedouin desert experience · drive to Dahab · Red Sea arrival · hotel check-in · evening on the waterfront · overnight Dahab
Blue Hole snorkelling · coral reef exploration · Dahab lagoon · Bedouin lunch · afternoon free · Red Sea sunset · overnight Dahab
Morning at leisure · optional diving or snorkelling · Dahab market · Bedouin culture · farewell dinner · Red Sea evening · overnight Dahab
Transfer to Sharm el-Sheikh or Cairo · Ambassador airport transfer · end of Alexandria · Sinai · Red Sea Safari
Explorer
Guesthouse · budget lodge · no breakfast
- Budget guesthouse · Alexandria, Sinai & Dahab
- Ambassador support throughout
- Full itinerary coordination
- All ground transfers
Comfort
Mid-range hotel · breakfast included
- Mid-range hotel · Alexandria, Sinai & Dahab
- Breakfast included daily
- Priority Ambassador assistance
- All ground transfers
Premium
Luxury hotel · breakfast + selected dinners
- Luxury hotel · sea-view rooms
- Breakfast + selected dinners
- VIP Ambassador support
- Private Sinai & diving experiences
Currency prices indicative · subject to live exchange rates · international flights excluded
Ready for Alexandria, Sinai & the Red Sea?
Alexandria · Sinai · Red Sea · 8 Days · From $1,650
Book Your Adventure →Conservation & Purpose
Supporting Blue & Green Economy Roundtable Southern Africa
from every booking supports BGERSA — protecting Africa's oceans, rivers, and communities.
Terms & Conditions
- Pricing per person sharing
- International flights not included
- Deposit required to confirm booking
- Cancellation policy applies · contact us for details
- Currency prices subject to live exchange rates at time of booking